Tanning Lotion Ingredients
Green: Natural Ingredient
BLUE: Cooling, soothing
RED: hot or skin irritating
GREY: is questionable
Underlined : allergic reaction possible
Acetylated Lanolin Alcohol - A hypoallergenic lanolin-derived emollient with a smooth, velvety feel. Acetylated lanolin forms a protective coating on the skin's surface and prevents moisture loss.
Adenosine Triphosphate - A synthetic riboflavin. A component of Unipertan V-242 that functions as a catalyst in the tanning process.
Almond Oil - An oil extracted from the seeds of sweet almonds and used as an emollient. Some people are allergic to this additive.
Aloe Extract - An oil-soluble extract of the aloe vera plant or any other member of the aloe family, known for the hydrating and soothing properties.
Aloe Vera Gel - Extract of the aloe vera leaf. Excellent hydrating, softening and soothing properties. Believed to have healing properties, especially for sunburned skin, provided the extract has not been altered during processing. A source of allantoin.
Aloe Vera Oil - The gel extracted from the leaves of the aloe vera plant, a member of the lily family.
Apricot Kernel Oil - Oil expressed from the seeds of apricots.
Aloe Juice - Any concentration or dilution of aloe vera gel.
Arachidyl Propionate - A skin softener and humectant obtained from coal and limestone.
Awapuhi - Actiphyte of the Hawaiian white ginger root. A natural additive.
Banana Oil: The natural fragrance derived from bananas. Used as a solvent in some formulations.
Benzophenone-3: Oxybenzone. An organic benzophen derivative. A sun-screen active in both UV-B and UV-A spectrums. Used in conjunction with a second sunscreen to obtain higher protection values of SPF 8 and above.
Bioecolia - Natural sugar complex that inhibits the growth of unfavorable bacteria.
Biomin Aquacinque: An aqueous mixture of five skincare minerals: magnesium, iron, zinc, copper, and silicon (with yeast additive).
Biosaccharide Complex - Carbohydrate complex that inhibits the growth of bacteria on the skin that may cause the unpleasant after-tan odor.
Borage: An herbaceous plant, borgo officinalis. Skin soother.
Butylene Glycol: A petroleum-derived mechanical ingredient.
Caffeine: added to reduce puffiness and energize your skin. Caffeine will absorb into the body, so if you are sensitive to caffeine or have eliminated it from your diet, steer clear of these lotions.
Caramel: A natural colorant.
Carotene (Beta Carotene): Found primarily in carrots. A pro-vitamin, converted by the body into vitamin A, carotene gives a yellow to orange-red color to formulations.
Carrot Oil: Protects the epithelium and helps to prevent the growth of horny tissue in the skin and hair follicles.
Castor Oil: Emollient, natural oil. Used in hair dressings, lipsticks, and skincare lotions. Obtained from the castor bean.
Cetyl Alcohol: A secondary emulsifier that thickens or adds body to lotions. Not to he confused with drying, ethyl alcohols.
Chamomile Extract: Extract made from the flowers of anthemis nobilis. Used for its soothing properties.
Chlorophyll: The green coloring matter in plants. Known for its natural cleansing and moisturizing properties.
Cholesterol Escin Complex: Thought to aid in detoxification and shrinking of fat cells.
Citric Acid: An organic acid. Naturally occurring in citrus fruits and used to adjust the pH of products.
Clove Bud Oil: A natural essential oil steamed-distilled from clove buds, syzygium atmaticum. lends a sweet, spicy note to skin care formulations.
Cocoa Butter: Obtained from cocoa beans, used as an emollient. Used in suntan lotions as well as the manufacture of chocolate.
Coconut Oil: Natural oil derived from coconuts. Has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild.
Collagen (Soluble): A protein derived from the selected skins of young animals or from vegetable sources. The collagen molecule is too large to penetrate the unbroken skin. However, it forms a superior protective film to soothe and hydrate. Collagen is chemically bonded to water and Plant which contains allantoin, which is thought to stimulate the growth of healthy tissue.
Comfrey Extract: An extract of the fruit of citrullus colocynthis. Skin soother and moisturizer.
Copper Peptides: Organic copper proteins help to accelerate the tanning process by boosting your melanocytes with organic copper, while the protein provides soothing and nourishing benefits to the skin.
Corn Oil: Natural golden-colored oil expressed from corn kernels, zea mays. America's premier native emollient oil. Rich in linoleic acid, one of the three essential fatty acids.
Cucumber Extract: From the same family as aloe; strong moisturizing capabilities.
Cyclomethicone: A volatile silicone compound used to reduce the greasy feel of tanning oils.
CuO2 Complex© - Exclusive intensifying complex for rich hydration.
Dandelion: A vegetable source of protein that is high in skin-friendly ingredients.
DEA (Diethanolamine): A neutralizing agent that raises pH.
Decyl Oleate: The ester of decyl alcohol and oleic acid. An emollient that adds body to lotions.
Deionized/Demineralized Water: Water run through active resin beds to remove metallic ions and filtered through a submicron filter to remove suspended impurities.
DHA (DeHydroxyAcetone) - derived from sugar cane, causes the surface layer of your skin to oxidize, creating a natural-looking tan.
Dihydroxyacetone: The active ingredient of sunless tanning products. Dihydroxyacetone, or DHA, reacts with amino acids in the outer layers of the skin to produce a browning effect.
Dimethicone: Used for its superior spread-ability, excellent emolliency, and water repellency.
Dimethicone Copolyol: A silicone derived emollient used in conditioner preparations for hair and skin.
DL-Alpha Tocopheryl Acetate: See vitamin E.
DMDM (Dimethylol Dimethyl): Used with hydantoin to form a preservative. Slowly releases formaldehyde to give bactericidal properties to lotions.
DNA Enzyme Complex - bioengineered to supply the body with moisturization. and reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Elastin: A protein, found in the layers of skin and artery walls, that keeps skin soft and supple. Used as a moisture binder.
Ergocalciferol: Known as Vitamin D when used in food products or skincare lotions.
Essential Oils: Naturally fragrant oils used in cosmetics, aromatherapy, medicine, perfumery, and flavoring.
Evening Primrose Oil - helps your body replenish moisture lost to tanning, minimizing flaking and peeling for the appearance of a longer-lasting tan.
Ethyl Alcohol: Acts as a fat solvent in oils and lotions.
Ethylparaben: A microbial preservative.
Eucalyptus Oil: A vegetable oil valued for its awakening, revitalizing fragrance.
Farnesol: Natural ingredient found throughout the plant world which regulates developmental processes and is a natural bioactivator in human skin.
Fir Needle Oil: A natural cleanser obtained from the needle of various cone-bearing evergreen trees.
Fragrance: An aromatic blend of: essential oils of natural origin; or essential oils of natural origin and synthetic fragrance materials; or completely synthetic fragrance materials.
Free Radical Scavengers - naturally derived anti-oxidants that counteract the free radicals that cause fine lines and wrinkles.
Gelatin: Obtained by hydrolysis of collagen-proteinaceous material. Used as thickener and bodying agent in shampoos and face masks.
Glucose Tyrosinate: A source of soluble tyrosine, this gives lotion a characteristic tan color.
Glycerin: A naturally derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils.
Heliotherapy Hydration Complex - combination of advanced skin care extracts that help retain the moisture normally lost to the sun and the environment.
Honey: Used as a color, flavor, and emollient. Natural ingredient for cosmetic products.
Hot Action Complex - exclusive combination of intensifying ingredients produces a warming and reddening effect as it works deep within the epidermis. Normally a main ingredient is Niacin, VIVE© has this in its ingredients.
Hyaluronic Acid - A potent humectant that absorbs moisture from the air to help hydrate your skin. A viscous mucopolysaccharide used as a humectant. ALso found in the chemical make up of your body and in a few injectable fillers available overseas.
Hydroxyethyl Cellulose: A naturally derived polymer which helps modify viscosity and form gels with water-soluble ingredients. Helps protect the skin and impact a certain feel.
Jojoba Oil: Extracted from the seeds of the desert shrub simondsia chinesis this oil is actually an emollient ester with excellent spreading, lubricating and penetrating properties. Excellent for hair and scalp conditioning and said to be useful in oily skin preparations.
Lanolin: A refined derivative of the unctuous fat-like sebaceous secretion of sheep. It consists of a highly complex mixture of esters of high molecular weight aliphatic, steroid or triterpenoid alcohols and fatty acids. Obtained from the wax found on sheep's wool; refined and purified to cosmetic specifications. Excellent emollient, skin lubricant and protectant, capable of absorbing water in an amount equal to 50% of its weight.
Lanolin Alcohols: Distilled and deodorized solid with excellent emolliency to skin and hair. Contains up to 30% cholesterol and related sterols.
Lecithin: Naturally occurring phospholipid derived from soybeans. Both water and oil loving, lecithin helps protect the skin and replenish the acid mantle as well as improve the skin's feel after application.
Macademia Nut Oil: Extract of macadamia nut. Natural additive. A lot of people are actually allergic to this additive.
Methyl Gluceth: A humectant valuable in eliminating dry skin; less tacky than other humectants.
Methyl nicotinate:, a derivative of the B vitamin niacin. Is used to dilates blood vessels for a warming effect is most often used in rubs for sore muscles and arthritis relief.
Methylparaben: Water-soluble anti-microbial agent. One of the most commonly used preservative in cosmetics today.
Methylsuifonylmethane (MSM): A patented substance found in, for example, cow's milk and human urine that is said to enhance moisture retention of the skin, relieve discomfort from skin irritation, soften, smooth and lubricate the skin, and strengthen nails.
Mineral Oil: A liquid blend of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum. An effective solvent for removing oil, grease and make-up from the skin. An excellent amplifier or intensifier allowing the skin to absorb ultraviolet rays more effectively. Most companies no longer use mineral oil in products; vegetable oils have been found to be as effective and more skin friendly.
Mink Oil: An oil similar to human sebum; this oil is obtained from the subdermal fatty tissue of minks. It has soothing, amplifying, conditioning, and protective properties, making it an important component of dry skin products. High in unsaturated triglycerides, mink oil has tremendous spreading capabilities.
Mucopolysacchaildes: Highly effective humectants with claims of adding up to 33 percent more moisture in the skin.
NaPCA (Sodium PCA): The sodium salt of 2-Pyrrolidone-5-Carboxylic Acid, NaPCA is one of the best moisture binders available, as well as a humectant and an emollient.
Nanospheres - a unique delivery system that encapsulates moisturizing agents to help promote a spectacular looking tan. Scientists are attempting to deliver Vitamin C and Retin-A to the body with nanospheres.
Nettle Extract (White): Obtained from the flowers of lamium album and containing tannins, amino acids and flavonoids. Known for its tonic, astringent and revitalizing properties. Used both in skin care and hair care preparations.
Octyl Methoxycinnamate: The ester of 2-ethylehexyl alcohol and methoxycinnamic acid. A non-PABA sunscreen agent manufactured in Switzerland.
Octyl Palmitate: An emollient amplifying ester commonly used as a mineral oil replacement.
Octyl Salicylate: Ester of 2-ethylhexel alcohol and salicylic acid used as an antiseptic and sunburn preventative. Will dry out sensitive skins.
Octyl Stearate: Derived from cascarilla bark and other natural items; provides a barrier between skin and the elements; softens and smoothes the skin.
Olive Oil: Extract of olive. Emollient. Superior penetrating ability. Used in lipsticks, hairdressings, shampoos, soaps and conditioners.
PABA (Para Amino Benzoic Acid): A vitamin B complex acid used as a "building block" in sunscreens. Tremendous UVB absorption qualities.
Padimate O (Octyl Dimethyl PABA or 2-Ethyihexyl PABA): The ester of 2-ethyihexyl alcohol and dimethyl paminobenzoic acid. A "PABA~free" sunscreen, Padimate O is a derivative of PABA, but is no longer PABA.
Panthenol: A biologically active substance that metabolizes to vitamin B5 in the skin. Known for its revitalizing and conditioning effects in the hair and skin. It has humectant-like properties that promote moisture absorption.
Parsley: Petroselinum sativum. Soothes skin.
PEG-100 Stearate: Derived from stearic aid. Emulsifier for creams and lotions.
PEG-20 Stearate: A water soluble emulsifier for triglycerides, waxes, and mineral oils.
PEG-150 Distearate: Form stabilizer; hair and skin conditioner.
Petrolatum: Petroleum derived, inexpensive substance used to prevent moisture loss. Tends to feel tacky.
Phospholipids: Complex fatty materials found in all living cells. Emollient, antioxidant, natural emulsifiers, spreading agents.
Placental Extract: Aqueous extract of bovine or human placentas after birthing. A naturally rich source of skin nutrients, amino acids, and proteins that has a revitalizing effect on skin.
Propylene Glycol: An aliphatic alcohol serving as an humectant in skin products and a solvent for preservatives, essential oils, flavors and fragrances. Also used in preparation of herbal extracts.
Protovanol: A concentrated form of vanilla used as a natural tanning accelerator. Requires heat and light to drive it.
Quaternary Ammonium Salts (QUATS): Various derivatives in this group are used in waterproof sunscreens because they impart cationic properties to compounds. QUATS chemically react with the skin, making lotions they are in more water resistant.
Red Clover Flowers: A skin soothing ingredient.
Retinyl Paimitate: Vitamin A. Useful in cosmetics as a skin normalizer. Works to moisturize dry skin and reduce excess oil. ("may" be linked to aid in forming cancer cells)
Riboflavin: Vitamin B2. Works with soluble tyrosine in suntan-enhancing products. Believed to accelerate tyrosine in tanning products. Produces a characteristic yellow color in lotions.
Robane: Obtained from shark oil. Helps skin absorb oxygen and acts to fight bacteria.
Safflower Oil: An emollient oil with a high content of unsaturated fats, making for ease of penetration.
Salicylic Acid: Occurs naturally in wintergreen, sweet birch and other plants. Anti-microbial. Keratolytic properties, softens skin and hair.
Sea Kelp: Ahnfeltia extract. The calcined ashes of seaweeds, from which iodine is obtained; a large, coarse seaweed or wrack. Skin soother.
Selenium Protein Complex (Biomin S-P-C): Neutralizes free radicals on the skin, which is thought to minimize the aging effects of the sun. Also serves as a counter irritant.
Sesame Oil: A light, emollient oil obtained from sesame seeds.
Shea Butter: A natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree, butyrosperum parkii. The slightly greenish butter with soothing protecting qualities is said to have some sun screening ability.
Silk Amino Acids: The mixture of amino acids resulting from the complete hydrolysis of silk. The principal amino acids contained within are glycine, alanine, and serine. Their low molecular weight indicates that the molecules can penetrate the cuticle in undamaged hair as well as the surface layer of the epidermis. Silk amino acids improve skin and hair with regard to feel and gloss, and have a moisturizing effect due to their water-binding properties.
Sodium PCA: A sodium salt of 2-pyrrolidone-5-carboxylic acid, a natural moisturizing factor component. A humectant and emollient. Holds several times its weight in water.
Sorbitol: A humectant that leaves skin with a velvety feeling. Derived from fruits, seaweed, and algae. Similar to naturally occurring glycerin.
Squalane: A saturated branched chain of hydrocarbon obtained from hydrogenating shark liver oil. It is found in small quantities in human sebum. A natural emollient; very spreadable and soothing to the skin.
Stearic acid: A common, naturally occurring fatty acid widely used as an inexpensive primary emulsifying agent. When neutralized with triethanolamine, it functions as a tremendous thickening agent. Its soap-like character enables it to penetrate the skin and to have emollient, skin-softening properties.
Stearyl Alcohol: An emulsion stabilizer; also adds body to a lotion.
Sunflower Oil: Obtained from sunflower seeds. Bland, pale yellow oil that contains large amounts of Vitamin E. Natural oil.
Sweet Almond Oil: The fixed oil obtained from the ripe seed kernel of prunus persica dulsis. Emollient. Some people are allergic to this additive
Titanium Dioxide (TiO2): An inorganic oxide occurring in nature, brilliant white in color with many times the covering power of zinc oxide. Used as a colorant (opacifier) and absorbent.
Tocopheryl Linoleate: A substance that helps prevent stiffening of the stratum corneum as a result of UV exposure. Provides the skin with linoleic acid, one of the major essential fatty acids.
Tocopheryl Nicotinnate: Increases blood supply at the skin's surface without irritation.
TRF (Tissue Respiratory Factor): Skin care complex. Composed of amino acids, mono- and disaccharides, vitamins, phosphorus-containing compounds, nucleosides and nucleotides, TRF substances are produced by living cells (like yeast) upon injury. They may serve as healing agents, stimulate collagen and elastin production, and regenerate cells on the lower levels of the skin.
Tyrosine: The amino acid from proteins that is converted through several metabolic steps to melanin. It is added to tanning accelerator products to supplement the body's normal level of tyrosine at the skin's pigment cell level thereby speeding the tanning process. May be used in its natural form or in a modified, more water soluble form as acetyl tyrosine.
Unipertan: The original tan accelerating ingredient composed of tyrosine, riboflavin, and collagen (hydrolyzed animal protein or protein hydrosolate). The original form of unipertan employs animal by-products.
Unipertan V-242: A totally vegetable form of unipertan, providing tyrosine (an amino acid essential to the tanning process) and adenosine triphosphate (a vegetable catalyst to the tanning process), in a vegetable collagen base.
Unitrienol T27: A patented blend of fernesyl acetate, fernesol, and panthenyl triacetate which helps in the regulation of moisture and oil levels in the skin while promoting elasticity. Studies show that unitrienol reduces the appearance of wrinkle depth.
Vanillin: A natural tanning accelerator that reacts with skin proteins under the influence of heat and light to produce a tan.
Vitamin A: An ingredient used for its regenerating properties. May dry out sensitive skins.
Vitamin D: Soothes skin; has corrective qualities; an excellent skin nutrient.
Vitamin E (in its synthetic form, Tocopherol Acetate): A natural moisture binder that allows the skin to breathe and function naturally. Believed to have natural healing qualities.
Vitamin E Linoleate: A deep moisturizing vitamin derivative that - "plumps" underlying skin cells and helps reduce the appearance of wrinkles.
VITATAN© Complex - exclusive tanning technology supplies the skin with moisturizing nutrients to help build a spectacular, golden brown tan.
Walnut Extract - bronzing agent that creates a natural-looking tan color. Some people are allergic to this additive.
Walnut Oil: A medium-light oil that leaves a luxurious, silky feel on the skin. Some people are allergic to this additive.
Watercress Extract: Extract from nasturtium officinalis. Natural additive.
Wheat Germ Oil: A rich source of vitamin E that smoothes the skin and serves as an anti-oxydant.
Wheat Oligosaccharides: Polysaccharide, derivative of wheat. Conditioner for hair and skin. A moisturizer.
Witch Hazel: Obtained from twigs of hamamelis virginiana. Skin freshener, astringent.
Yeast Extract: Obtained from yeast, this derivative is a popular constituent of oily skin preparations.
Zinc Oxide: A compound of zinc and oxygen, zinc oxide is a mild antiseptic agent. When added to sunscreens, it physically prevents UV light from reaching the skin.